IN RE WARD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The probate court additionally rejected the rescission claim because “Ward was not a party to the action.” II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The probate court’s decision whether to remove or surcharge a personal representative is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Duane v Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 397; 733 NW2d 419 (2007). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.” Radeljak v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 475 Mich 598, 603; 719 NW2d 40 (2006). III. REMOVAL OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE MCL 700.1308(1) states that “[a] violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty.” MCL 700.1308(1) authorizes several remedies for such a breach, including removal of the fiduciary under subsection (g). MCL 700.3611(1) states that “[a]n interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.”