IN RE WARD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 700.1308(1) authorizes several remedies for such a breach, including removal of the fiduciary under subsection (g). MCL 700.3611(1) states that “[a]n interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” Subsection (2) sets forth grounds for removal, including the best interests of the estate, under subdivision (a), and mismanagement of the estate, under subdivision (c)(iii). At the relevant time, MCL 600.867(1) stated, “[a]fter an appeal is claimed and notice of the appeal is given at the probate court, all further proceedings in pursuance of the order, -2- sentence, or judgment appealed from shall cease until the appeal is determined,” but for exceptions inapplicable to this case.2 While Ward’s claim of appeal in the prior case challenging the validity of the will was pending, Ward moved this Court to enforce the automatic stay and to