IN RE WARD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The law of the case mandates that a court may not decide a legal question differently where the facts remain materially the same.” Webb v Smith (After Second Remand), 224 Mich App 203, 209; 568 NW2d 378 (1997) (citations omitted). -3- fails to show that the probate court’s denial of his motion to remove Kafantaris as personal representative fell outside the range of reasonable outcomes. IV. SURCHARGE OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE MCL 700.1308(1)(c) authorizes the probate court to compel a fiduciary “to redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” However, “[a] personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time.” MCL 700.3703(2).