IN RE WARD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Duane v Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 397; 733 NW2d 419 (2007). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.” Radeljak v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 475 Mich 598, 603; 719 NW2d 40 (2006). III. REMOVAL OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE MCL 700.1308(1) states that “[a] violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty.” MCL 700.1308(1) authorizes several remedies for such a breach, including removal of the fiduciary under subsection (g). MCL 700.3611(1) states that “[a]n interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” Subsection (2) sets forth grounds for removal, including the best interests of the estate, under subdivision (a), and mismanagement of the estate, under subdivision (c)(iii).