TEREES WILLIAMS V JERVISS-FETHKE INSURANCE AGENCY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Execution of a judgment is only automatically stayed during the period within which to file an appeal of right, and otherwise it is only stayed if a court orders it. MCR 7.209(E). There is no automatic right to such a stay being granted, and the courts may place preconditions on any such stay. The trial court offered plaintiff an opportunity for a stay, but plaintiff did not post the required bond. Any argument plaintiff may make to the effect that the trial court should have stayed execution of the garnishments is without merit. Pursuant to MCL 600.6107(1), “the court may order the judgement debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment, in installments, such portion of his income, however or whenever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper, after due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any payments required to be made by the judgment debtor under any legal process.” Plaintiff had already inundated the trial court with motions seeking an order for installment payments. The trial court patiently took additional argument that bordered on testimony from plaintiff at a hearing.