MARY DANEK V TIMOTHY BONNELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendants pointed out that while plaintiff, during her deposition, testified that she and defendants were drinking and smoking marijuana in the hours leading up to the snowmobile accident, she had conceded that the two men did not seem intoxicated, and that she did not see Mueller actually holding a beer. Defendants also asserted that “there is no evidence that [d]efendant Mueller was operating the snowmobile in a careless or negligent manner or that the negligent operation by 4 MCL 257.401(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family. -6- [d]efendant Mueller was the cause of the accident.” According to defendants, the record was also devoid of “evidence that [d]efendant [Mueller] was in violation of Michigan law as it pertains to the use of alcohol or marijuana on a snowmobile.”