MARY DANEK V TIMOTHY BONNELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In response, plaintiff’s counsel pointed out that in her deposition, plaintiff had stated that the trio had “all sat around all day[,] [t]hey were smoking pot[,] [t]hey were drinking Fireball[,]” and that Mueller, an inexperienced snowmobile driver, was driving at night in an unfamiliar area. According to plaintiff’s counsel, MCL 324.82126(8) did not apply where the operator of the snowmobile was negligent, and “negligence is clearly a question for the jury to decide.” Before ruling on defendants’ motion from the bench, the trial court noted that MCL 324.82126(8) clearly provided that those who participate in the sport of snowmobiling accept the risks associated with the sport, and that of the risks assumed are injuries that “result from variations in [the] terrain, surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions, bare spots, rocks, trees, or other forms of natural growth or debris[,] and collision with signs, fences, or [other] snowmobiles, or snow grooming equipment[.]” While acknowledging that individuals do not assume the risk of negligent snowmobile operation, the trial court further stated, “all [Mueller] was doing was driving – he was driving – they drive fast. You don’t drive snowmobiles at 25, 30 miles an hour.”