PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH EMMANU WATSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Like the defendant in Schrauben, defendant does not contend that the guidelines were scored incorrectly or that erroneous information was relied upon in scoring the applicable factors. He claims instead that Schrauben was wrongly decided and argues that a review should be conducted any time a sentence departs upwards from the minimum guideline range that would be applicable if only jury-found facts were used in scoring the sentencing factors. Defendant provides no supporting authority for his position, and we are aware of none. Accordingly, we 1 MCL 769.34(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or for a departure from the appropriate minimum sentence range provided for under subsection (3), the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony enumerated in part 2 of chapter XVII committed on or after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range under the version of those sentencing guidelines in effect on the date the crime was committed. (Emphasis added.) 2 MCL 769.34(3) provides, in relevant part: “A court may depart from the appropriate sentence range established under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII2 if the court has a substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons for departure.” 3 MCL 769.34(10) provides, in relevant part: “If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” -5- decline his implied offer to declare a conflict with Schrauben. Accordingly, because this case is indistinguishable from Schrauben, we conclude that defendant is not entitled to have his sentence reviewed for reasonableness.