PEOPLE OF MI V LAMAR ALEXANDER CARTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] These statements, and the trial court’s own assessment of the testimony at trial, 1 provided a reasonable basis for the court to conclude that Key’s family members suffered serious psychological injury. Defendant challenges the 15-point score on the basis that there was no record evidence that psychological treatment was necessary, sought, or intended to be sought by any member of Key’s family. Firstly, defendant fails to address the statement that Key’s daughter was undergoing grief counseling. In addition, and more importantly, MCL 777.35(2) directs a score of 15 points if the “serious psychological injury . . . may require professional treatment.” (Emphasis added.) “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). In Calloway, 500 Mich at 186, the Supreme Court explained that OV 5 “does not require proof that a victim’s family member has already sought or received, or intends to seek or receive, professional treatment.”