PEOPLE OF MI V LAMAR ALEXANDER CARTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not clearly err in assessing 15 points for OV 5. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. 1 “When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence . . . .” People v McChester, 310 Mich App 354, 358; 873 NW2d 646 (2015). It may also rely on inferences that arise from the record evidence when making the findings underlying its scoring of offense variables. People v Earl, 297 Mich App 104, 109; 822 NW2d 271 (2012). -2- B. OV 9 OV 9 concerns the number of victims, MCL 777.39(1), and a score of 25 points is appropriate if “[t]here were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” MCL 777.39(1)(b). Each person placed in danger of injury or death during the commission of the sentencing offense is considered a “victim” for the purposes of scoring OV 9. People v Gullett, 277 Mich App 214, 217-218; 744 NW2d 200 (2007).