PETOSKEY DUPLICATE BRIDGE V TOWNSHIP OF RESORT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And petitioner fails to cite any binding authority for the proposition that it is improper for the MTT to consider an assessor’s property record card as evidence of true cash value. Petitioner does point to an MTT Administrative Guidance which provides that the MTT should disregard property record cards that do not fully display value calculations, as they constitute unreliable evidence. Here, however, the property record card submitted by the township contained value calculations. Petitioner appears to complain about the township assessor utilizing the Michigan Assessor’s Manual. However, MCL 211.10e provides that “[a]ll assessing officials . . . shall use only the official assessor's manual or any manual approved by the state tax commission, consistent with the official assessor's manual, with their latest supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in preparing assessments.” In sum, the MTT’s findings were supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Reversal is unwarranted. Affirmed. Having fully prevailed on appeal, the township is awarded taxable costs under MCR 7.219. /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Jane M. Beckering -7-