DIANNE HARRIS V MICHAEL HUTCHESON DDS PC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Sisk-Rathburn v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 279 Mich App 425, 427; 760 NW2d 878 (2008). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when reasonable minds could differ on a material issue.” Braverman v Granger, 303 Mich App 587, 596; 844 NW2d 485 (2014). According to plaintiff, defendants discriminated against her on the basis of her weight by terminating her employment in violation of MCL 37.2202(1)(a), which states: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. A plaintiff asserting discrimination under MCL 37.2202(1)(a) may show discrimination through (1) direct evidence or (2) indirect evidence under the McDonnel Douglas framework. Hazle v Ford Motor Co, 464 Mich 456, 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001).