PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH LEE MURINE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He also argues that his sentence for CSC-I was disproportionate. We agree that the trial court lacked jurisdiction when it sentenced him in June 2014 and therefore vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing. On April 18, 2012, a jury convicted defendant of CSC-I, MCL 750.520b(2)(b) (sexual penetration with victim younger than 13 and defendant 17 or older), and second-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-II) MCL 750.520c(1)(a) (sexual contact with victim younger than 13). For his conviction of CSC-I, under MCL 750.520b(2)(b), defendant could have been sentenced to “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” Under MCL 750.520b(3), the trial court could have ordered the term of imprisonment imposed for CSC-I to be served consecutively to his CSC-II prison term.