TD AUTO FINANCE LLC V STATE TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: MURPHY, P.J., and SAWYER and BECKERING, JJ. PER CURIAM. In this dispute involving previously-paid sales tax attributable to unpaid balances on defaulted motor vehicle loans and construction of MCL 205.54i, which pertains to “bad debt” deductions, plaintiff appeals as of right the order issued by the Court of Claims granting summary disposition in favor of defendants. While MCL 205.54i(4) provides that “[a]ny claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by that evidence required by the department,” plaintiff argues that the Department of Treasury improperly demanded submission of RD-108 forms in support of plaintiff’s multiple claims for bad debt deductions.