PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEONARD PENNINGTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Preliminary questions of law, such as whether a rule of evidence or statute precludes the admission of particular evidence, are reviewed de novo, and it is an abuse of discretion to admit evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.” Bynum, 496 Mich at 623. MCL 768.27b provides that in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. -1- MCL 768.27b(5)(a) defines an “offense involving domestic violence,” in part, as “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member” or “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” MCL 768.27b(5)(b) defines a “[f]amily or household member,” in part, as “[a]n individual with whom the person resides or has resided,” “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common,” or “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.” Generally speaking, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”