PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEONARD PENNINGTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180-181. The elements of unlawful imprisonment are: A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. [MCL 750.349b(1); People v Bosca, 310 Mich App 1, 18; 871 NW2d 307 (2015), app held in abeyance 872 NW2d 492 (Mich, 2015).] “The term ‘restrain’ is defined within the statute as ‘to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s 2 To the extent that defendant argues that the trial court erred by not granting his motion for a mistrial, we find that argument to also be meritless.