GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to the TPTA, “[t]he department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license . . . for failure to comply with this act or for any other good cause.” MCL 205.425(1). A -3- person is not permitted to sell tobacco products during a period of revocation or suspension, or until a license is renewed. Id. MCL 205.425 further provides: (3) Before the department suspends, revokes, or refuses to renew a license under this act, the department shall notify the person of its intent to hold a hearing before a representative of the commissioner for purposes of determining whether to suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license at least 14 days before the scheduled hearing date. (4) A person aggrieved by the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue or renew a license may apply to the revenue division of the department for a hearing within 20 days after notice of the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue or renew the license. A hearing shall be had in the same manner provided in section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21. The decision in case of suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew shall be issued within 45 days of receipt of the request for hearing. As reflected above, there are rules applicable to becoming and remaining a recognized NPM in Michigan, and there are rules that govern obtaining and maintaining a tobacco manufacturer’s license in this state.