GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Michigan v Philip Morris Incorporated, et al., Ingham County circuit court, docket no. 96-84281CZ.” MCL 445.2051(f). 2 A tobacco product manufacturer that is not a participating manufacturer under MCL 445.2052(1)(a) and instead chooses to place funds into escrow under MCL 445.2052(1)(b) is known as a “nonparticipating manufacturer” (NPM). MCL 205.426d(15)(b). Grand River was an NPM. 3 For example, escrowed funds can be used “[t]o pay a judgment or settlement on any released claim brought against the tobacco product manufacturer by the state or any releasing party located or residing in the state.” MCL 445.2052(4)(a). -2- manufacturer for consumption in this state during the calendar year immediately preceding the certification date. *** (6) A nonparticipating manufacturer that has not provided the certification of compliance required by this section shall not make a sale of cigarettes in