GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The list referenced in the above provision is known as the NPM Directory. The duty under MCL 205.426d(9) to “regularly update” the NPM Directory would indicate that the Department has the authority to remove an NPM from the NPM Directory when there has been a compliance failure. B. TOBACCO MANUFACTURER’S LICENSE Under the TPTA, and speaking more broadly in terms of manufacturers engaging in the sale of cigarettes in Michigan, “a person shall not . . . sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer . . . in this state unless licensed to do so.” MCL 205.423(1). Obtaining the required license entails the submission of an application and the payment of a fee. MCL 205.423(2). And MCL 205.424(1) provides: [E]ach license issued under section 3 shall expire on the June 30 next succeeding the date of issuance unless revoked by the department, unless the business for which the license was issued changes ownership, or unless the holder of the license removes the business from the location covered by the license. Upon expiration of the license, revocation of the license, change of ownership of the business, or removal of the business from the location covered by the license, the holder of the license immediately shall return the license to the department. . . The holder of each license may renew that license for another 1-year period by filing an application accompanied by the applicable fee with the department before the expiration date of that license. Pursuant to the TPTA, “[t]he department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license . . . for failure to comply with this act or for any other good cause.” MCL 205.425(1).