GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings. I. UNDERLYING STATUTORY PROVISIONS To give context, perspective, and clarity to the substantive and procedural facts of this case, we begin with a discussion of the underlying law. A. NONPARTICIPATING MANUFACTURERS OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS The Legislature enacted MCL 445.2051 and MCL 445.2052 in 1999, and MCL 445.2052 currently provides in part: (1) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the date of enactment of this act shall do 1 of the following: -1- (a) Become a participating manufacturer and generally perform its financial obligations under the master settlement agreement.[1] (b) Place into a qualified escrow fund the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation): . . . .[2] The escrow fund deposits mandated by MCL 445.2052(1)(b) for NPMs “shall be made in quarterly installments following the quarter in which sales took place.” MCL 445.2052(2). “A tobacco product manufacturer that places funds into escrow pursuant to [MCL 445.2052(1)(b)] shall receive the interest or other appreciation on the funds as earned.” MCL 445.2052(4). And MCL 445.2052(4)(a) through (c) provide the circumstances in which the funds will be released from escrow.3 “Each tobacco product manufacturer that elects to place funds into escrow pursuant to [MCL 445.2052(1)(b)] shall on a quarterly and annual basis certify to the department of treasury that it is in compliance with this section.” MCL 445.2052(5). The various penalties for failing to place funds into escrow are set forth in MCL 445.2052(5)(a) through (c), indicating that “[t]he attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of the state against any tobacco product manufacturer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this section.” We now shift our attention to the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq., which contains provisions related to MCL 445.2051 and MCL 445.2052. MCL 205.426c provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A nonparticipating manufacturer [NPM] shall by April 30 of each year certify to