GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In order to sell cigarettes in Michigan, an NPM is required to submit certain information to the Department, including a statement of the NPM’s intention to comply with the statutory escrow obligations, and it must pay an equity assessment. MCL 205.426d(1) through (4). An NPM “that does not provide the information required . . . or pay the equity assessment required by this section shall not make a sale of cigarettes in this state to any person for sale, distribution, or consumption in this state.” MCL 205.426d(7). And MCL 205.426d(9) provides: The department shall maintain and regularly update a list of nonparticipating manufacturers that have complied with the requirements of this section. The department shall publish the list on its website and provide a copy of the list to a person upon request. The list referenced in the above provision is known as the NPM Directory. The duty under MCL 205.426d(9) to “regularly update” the NPM Directory would indicate that the Department has the authority to remove an NPM from the NPM Directory when there has been a compliance failure.