GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As with res judicata, the doctrine of collateral estoppel applies to administrative proceedings that are adjudicatory in nature. Wass, 315 Mich App at 399. Here, if required escrow payments were not made by Grand River, it would not be in compliance with NPM requirements, thereby providing a basis for defendants to remove Grand River from the NPM Directory. MCL 205.426d(9) (“The department shall maintain and regularly update a list of nonparticipating manufacturers that have complied with the requirements of this section.”).