GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Court of Claims also ruled that if the hearing referee failed to give Grand River an opportunity to argue the NPM-related issue, Grand River’s recourse was to file a circuit court appeal, not file an original action in the Court of Claims. As indicated earlier, the issue regarding the NPM Directory was not addressed in the administrative hearing because Grand River chose not to pursue the matter, not because the referee declined, refused, or forgot to address the issue. MCL 205.425(4) provides that “[a] person aggrieved by the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue or renew a license may apply to the revenue division of the department for a hearing[.]” (Emphasis added.)