GRAND RIVER ENTERPRISES SIX NATIONS LTD V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 445.2052(5). The various penalties for failing to place funds into escrow are set forth in MCL 445.2052(5)(a) through (c), indicating that “[t]he attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of the state against any tobacco product manufacturer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this section.” We now shift our attention to the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq., which contains provisions related to MCL 445.2051 and MCL 445.2052. MCL 205.426c provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A nonparticipating manufacturer [NPM] shall by April 30 of each year certify to the department that it is not a participant in the master settlement agreement and that it has performed its obligation to establish a qualified escrow account and deposited funds into that account under 1999 PA 244, MCL 445.2051 to 445.2052. (2) The certification of compliance shall be on a form prescribed by the department, shall contain all of the information requested on the form, and shall include a list of all brand names of cigarettes sold by the nonparticipating 1 The “master settlement agreement” pertains to “the settlement agreement (and related documents) entered into on November 23, 1998, and incorporated into a consent decree and final judgment entered into on December 7, 1998, in Kelley Ex Rel.