PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN BUCHAN CRAWFORD II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The defendant must have actually resisted by what he said or did, but physical violence is not necessary. -3- Second, that the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed or endangered was a sheriff or deputy performing his duties at the time. We review defendant’s unpreserved claim of instructional error for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 124-125; 631 NW 2d 67 (2001). Generally, under MCL 768.29, it is the trial court’s duty to “instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in [its] charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require.” The jury instructions must must fully and fairly present the case to the jury in an understandable manner and must include all of the elements of the crime charged and any material issues, defenses, and theories for which there is evidence in support.