PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN BUCHAN CRAWFORD II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v -2- Rodriguez, 251 Mich App 10, 30; 650 NW2d 96 (2002). The propriety of the prosecutor’s questions depends on all the facts of the case. Id. The disputed comments must be read as a whole and evaluated in the light of defense arguments and the relationship they bear to the evidence admitted at trial. Id. The test of prosecutorial misconduct is whether the defendant was denied a fair and impartial trial. Id. at 29-30. The prosecution’s questioning was entirely proper. The resisting and obstructing statute, MCL 750.81d(1), states that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person” is guilty of the crime of resisting and obstructing if “the individual knows or has reason to know [the person] is performing his or her duties.” Here, defendant walked into a mall wearing what appeared to be full tactical gear including an assault rifle, pistol, and police baton.