SAWGRASS RIDGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION V LOUIS J ALARIE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the co-owners’ actions did not serve to ratify the lawsuit against defendants “because the [consent resolution] did not satisfy the formalities necessary to authorize litigation through affirmative vote.” Tuscany Grove Ass’n, 311 Mich App at 400-401 (holding that the plaintiff’s action in obtaining approval of the lawsuit by petition did not ratify the litigation where the language of the pre-litigation voting provision envisages voting at a meeting with the required quorum). Lastly, we consider the Michigan Nonprofit Corporation Act, specifically MCL 450.2407(3), which was cited in the consent resolution. It provides in pertinent part: (3) Any action the shareholders or members are required or permitted by this act to take at an annual or special meeting may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice, and without a vote, if before or after the action all the shareholders or members entitled to vote on the action or their proxies consent to the action in writing. . . . At first blush, there may seem to be a conflict between MCL 450.2407(3) and Article I, Section 2(I) of the bylaws.