SAWGRASS RIDGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION V LOUIS J ALARIE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] 2 of the Condominium Bylaws provides for written approval of the Board of Directors for any alterations or structural modifications in the condominium and states as follows: No co-owner shall make alterations in the exterior appearance or make structural modifications to any unit (including interior walls through or in which there exist easements for support or utilities) or make changes in any of the common elements, limited or general, without the express written approval of the -1- modifications to the deck did not comply with the requirements of the condominium documents and bylaws. MCL 559.103(10) defines “condominium documents” as “the master deed, recorded pursuant to this act, and any other instrument referred to in the master deed or bylaws which affects the rights and obligations of a co-owner in the condominium.”2 Plaintiff filed a motion for summary disposition. In their response, defendants contended that plaintiff’s suit should be dismissed on the ground that they failed to obtain the prior approval of the co-owners as required by the bylaws.