PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT EARL CANN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At trial, defendant did not raise a due process argument regarding the trial court’s administration of the oath to the witness, and allowed the trial court to swear the witness in without complaint or objection. Thus, this issue is unpreserved, Hanks, 276 Mich App at 95, and our review is for plain error that affected defendant’s substantial rights, Carines, 460 Mich at 764. Trial witnesses are required to “swear or affirm that their testimony will be true.” People v Putman, 309 Mich App 240, 243; 870 NW2d 593 (2015). MCL 600.1432(1) sets forth the typical manner for administering an oath prior to testimony and states: 1 Michigan Criminal Jury Instruction 16:4:06. -2- The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath shall commence, “You do solemnly swear or affirm.” However, “the administration of oaths and affirmations is a purely procedural matter, and it thus falls within the authority of our Supreme Court to promulgate rules governing the practices and procedures for administering oaths.”