PEOPLE OF MI V RAY DANIEL ROLAND (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Gaines, 306 Mich App 289, 296; 856 NW2d 222 (2014). “All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, and circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof of the crime.” People v Solloway, 316 Mich App 174, 180-181; 891 NW2d 255 (2016) (citations omitted). It is the role of the trier of fact to determine the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). MCL 750.110a(2) defines the offense of first-degree home invasion: -1- A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. First-degree home invasion has “alternative elements” and, thus, it “can be committed in several different ways.” People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 43; 780 NW2d 265 (2010). To establish firstdegree home invasion, the prosecution must demonstrate that the defendant (1) “breaks and enters a dwelling” or “enters a dwelling without permission,” (2) “intends when entering to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling” or “at any time while entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling commits a felony, larceny, or assault,” and (3) “is armed with a dangerous weapon” or “[a]nother person is lawfully present in the dwelling.” Id., citing MCL 750.110a(2). Here, defendant only challenges the first element, specifically, whether he entered the victim’s motel room “without permission.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c) defines “without permission” as “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” And the victim expressly testified that she did not give defendant permission to enter her motel room.