AMBER WOOD V MICHAEL AARON COOK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Bonner v City of Brighton, 495 Mich 209, 220-221; 848 NW2d 380 (2014), cert den 105 S Ct 230 (2014); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362-363; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). To avoid summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) the party opposing the motion must show, via affidavit or documentary evidence, that a genuine issue of fact exists for trial. Bonner¸ 495 Mich at 221; MCR 2.116(G)(4). MCL 436.1801 provides, in relevant part: (2) . . .A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated. -6- (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. In an action pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall have the right to recover actual damages in a sum of not less than $50.00 in each case in which the court or jury determines that intoxication was a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death. To prevail on a claim under the dramshop act, a plaintiff must prove (1) an injury by an intoxicated person’s wrongful or tortious conduct; (2) that the person’s intoxication was the sole or contributing cause of the injuries; and (3) that the defendant sold, gave or furnished to the visibly