PEOPLE OF MI V DAJUAN ROBINSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] NW2d 835 (2003). 21 Babcock, 469 Mich at 269. 22 Burns, 494 Mich at 110. 23 MRE 802. 24 People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 316; 721 NW2d 815 (2006), aff’d 482 Mich 851 (2008), quoting MRE 801(d)(2)(E). -5- common enterprise has been fully completed, abandoned, or terminated.”25 Additionally, “[t]he requirement that the statement further the conspiracy has been construed broadly,” and “[a]lthough idle chatter will not satisfy this requirement, statements that prompt the listener . . . to respond in a way that promotes or facilitates the accomplishment of the illegal objective will suffice.”26 MCL 750.122(1) provides that “[a] person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to an individual” for the purpose of discouraging that individual from testifying or influencing the individual’s testimony.