WILLIAM WOODS V GENESEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (ii) A connection to the sewage disposal system on the affected property, including, but not limited to, a sump system, building drain, surface drain, gutter, or downspout. (iii) An act of war, whether the war is declared or undeclared, or an act of terrorism. [MCL 691.1416(k).] “ ‘Substantial proximate cause’ ” means a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury.” MCL 691.1416(l). MCL 691.1417(3) states: If a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages, believes that an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the time of the event: (a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency. (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect. (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect. -5- (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect. (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury. Plaintiffs have failed to set forth a prima facie case under MCL 691.1417(3) because the pleadings and documentary evidence show no genuine issue regarding a defect in the drainage system about which defendant knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known. The crux of plaintiffs’ argument is that the system was improperly designed because it could not handle the amount of rain that fell on May 12, 2014. It is true that Bawkon opined that the system was “defective” because of the discharge of overflow water to the street, but Bawkon also stated that