WILLIAM WOODS V GENESEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCR 2.116(C)(7), the court considers the “affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence,” and “[t]he contents of the complaint are accepted as true unless contradicted by documentation submitted by the movant.” McLean v McElhaney, 289 Mich App 592, 597; 789 NW2d 29 (2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “If the pleadings or documentary evidence reveal no genuine issues of material fact, the court must decide as a matter of law whether the claim is statutorily barred” because of governmental immunity. Id. MCL 691.1417(2) provides that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” A “sewage disposal system event” is defined as the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.