BEVERLY A NICHOLSON-GRACIA V GENERAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 194; 735 NW2d 628 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Governmental Tort Liability Act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., sets forth several exceptions to the general presumption of governmental immunity. One seeking to file a tort suit against a governmental agency has the burden of pleading a claim that falls under such an exception. In re Bradley Estate, 494 Mich 367, 377; 835 NW2d 545 (2013). Here, Nicholson-Gracia asserted that defendants lacked immunity under the “proprietary function” exception of MCL 691.1413. A “proprietary function” is one “conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding . . . any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.” MCL 691.1413. “The investment of retirement systems’ funds is a governmental function mandated by the Michigan Constitution and various statutes,” Colton v State Treasurer, 205 Mich App 396, 397-398; 521 NW2d 620 (1994), and not a propriety act.