PEOPLE OF MI V KYLE BRYAN TOGER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ultimately, the evidence, particularly the videorecording, was “conclusive.” III. CARRYING A CONCEALED WEAPON AND FELONY-FIREARM Defendant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant ever possessed a gun, and alternatively, that the trial court’s finding that defendant possessed a gun was against the great weight of the evidence. Accordingly, defendant contends that, absent the possession of a gun, defendant could not have been convicted of carrying a concealed weapon or felony-firearm. MCL 750.227(2) provides, in pertinent part that “[a] person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person . . . except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law . . . .” The statute “requires only that a defendant knowingly possess a concealed weapon.” People v Hernandez-Garcia, 477 Mich 1039, 1040 n 1 (2007).