IN RE ATTORNEY FEES OF MITCHELL T FOSTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 122-123. Our Supreme Court held that while “what constitutes reasonable compensation may necessarily vary among circuits,” “the Legislature clearly intended an individualized determination of reasonable compensation . . . .” Id. at 129-130. [In re Foster Attorney Fees, 317 Mich App at 375-376.] B. GUIDING PRINCIPLES As this Court has also recognized, the statutory authority for compensating appointed attorneys was altered effective July 1, 2013, and no longer explicitly provides for a right to reasonable compensation. Id. at 376 n 1. The version of MCL 775.16 currently in effect, and which has been in effect throughout the proceedings in this matter, provides: When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the Michigan indigent defense commission act. That said, even after our Legislature amended MCL 775.16, our Supreme Court has seemingly held, albeit in a peremptory order, that the “reasonable compensation” requirement still applies: Pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we reverse the judgment of the Court of