IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY TO INCREASE RATES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Primarily, Forner asserts that the MPSC and this 2017, and the definition of a “general rate case” is unchanged in content, but located now at MCL 460.6a(16)(b). -9- Court have not addressed or evaluated the ASP cost allocations to determine statutory compliance with MCL 460.10a(7) and (8). This contention is inaccurate. Once again, the starting point is the statutory language of MCL 460.10a that is relevant to the ASP. This statute, which was enacted by 2004 PA 88, states in reference to an ASP, in relevant part: (1) No later than January 1, 2002, the commission shall issue orders establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric supplier. The orders shall provide for full recovery of a utility’s net stranded costs and implementation costs as determined by the commission. * * * (4) No later than December 2, 2000, the commission shall establish a code of conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregulated services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility’s affiliated entities. . . . (5) An electric utility may offer its customers an appliance service program. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the utility shall comply with the code of conduct established by the commission under subsection (4).