IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY TO INCREASE RATES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because Case No. U-17990 is a rate case, MCL 460.1 et seq., Forner’s arguments are misplaced, particularly given the absence of any ratemaking component pertaining to the ASP in Consumers’ request. Forner’s contentions of error in the calculation of credits applicable to the ASP to electric utility customers should instead be raised in a separate complaint, in accordance with MCL 460.58, which provides, in relevant part: Upon complaint in writing that any rate, classification, regulation or practice charged, made or observed by any public utility is unjust, inaccurate, or improper, to the prejudice of the complainant, the commission shall proceed to investigate the matter. The procedure to be followed in all such cases shall be prescribed by rule of the commission: Provided, however, That in all cases reasonable notice shall be given to the parties concerned as to the time and place of hearing. An investigation of any such complaint, and the formal hearing thereon, if such is deemed necessary, may be held at any place within the state and by any member or members of the commission, or by any duly authorized representative thereof. . . . The taking of testimony at such hearing shall be governed by the rules of the commission: Provided, That at the request of either party a record of such testimony shall be taken and preserved. Upon the completion of any such hearing, the commission shall have authority to make an order or decree dismissing the complaint or directing that the rate, charge, practice or other matter complained of, shall be removed, modified or altered, as the commission deems just, equitable and in accordance with the rights of the parties concerned. . . . [Footnote omitted.] Thus, because Forner’s concerns do not fall within the auspices of the ratemaking component of the utility, the MPSC’s denial of his request to intervene was not in error.