IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY TO INCREASE RATES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Forner also argues that the Michigan Rules of Evidence are applicable to his motion to intervene, claiming it was improper for the MPSC to strike testimony, presumably referring to Bordine’s correction of testimony through an affidavit, and to preclude Forner from questioning witnesses and challenging their credibility. We disagree. A decision or ruling involving an examination of the meaning of the Michigan Rules of Evidence, or of the applicability of a legal doctrine or rule, is reviewed by this Court de novo. Alpha Capital Mgt v Rentenbach, 287 Mich App 589, 615; 792 NW2d 344 (2010). MCL 24.275 states: In a contested case the rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but an agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence may be excluded. Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, an agency, for the purpose of expediting hearings and when the interests of the parties will not be substantially prejudiced thereby, may provide in a contested case or by rule for submission of all or part of the evidence in written form. Similarly, R 792.10427 states: (1) The rules of evidence as applied in nonjury civil cases in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but the commission may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be noted in the record. (2) Evidence, including records and documents in the possession of the commission, that a party desires or intends to rely on shall be offered and made a part of the record in the proceeding and other factual information or evidence shall not be considered in the determination of the case, except