IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY TO INCREASE RATES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Forner vociferously contends that Consumers is not properly or adequately identifying and allocating costs associated with the ASP, yet does not present evidence of any specific violation. In some respects, Forner’s claims are the equivalent of placing the cart before the horse—seeking a hearing to ascertain the existence of a statutory violation, rather than identifying a specific statutory violation and procuring a hearing to correct or verify the error. To substantiate his entitlement to a full hearing, Forner relies on language in MCL 460.6a(1), which states: The utility shall place in evidence facts relied upon to support the utility’s petition or application to increase its rates and charges, or to alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules. The commission shall require notice to be given to all interested parties within the service area to be affected, and all interested parties shall have a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing. Forner, however, omits or ignores the context of this language as applicable to a utility seeking to “increase its rates and charges or alter, change, or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers” and the need to “first receiv[e] commission approval[.]” MCL 460.6a(1). In this instance, Consumers has specifically averred that it is not seeking to “increase,” “alter,” “change,” or “amend” the cost allocations for the ASP, obviating the necessity of a “full and complete hearing.”