PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT DOUGLAS BLANCHARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While the trial court did order defendant’s instant sentences be served consecutive to each other, there is no indication in the record that this decision was based upon the trial court’s belief that defendant was subject to the equivalent of Michigan parole at the time of the instant offense. Indeed, MCL 768.7a(2) only authorizes the trial court to order the instant offenses consecutive to a previous sentence, not to each other. The trial court ordered defendant’s instant sentences to be served consecutive to each other under the home invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(8). Under that statute, the trial court “may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Id. Because defendant was convicted of two counts of first-degree homeinvasion and one count of CSC from the same criminal transaction, the trial court had discretion to order that each sentence be served consecutive to the others.