PEOPLE OF MI V GALEN KELLY MCLEAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Defendant objected to -4- the prosecution’s motion to amend the information. We review for abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion to amend the information. People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 687; 672 NW2d 191 (2003). A trial court may abuse its discretion if its grant of the prosecution’s motion to amend the information results in “unfair surprise or prejudice” to defendant. Id., quoting MCR 6.112(H). MCL 767.76 provides in relevant part that the trial court “may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment[5] in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance or any variance with the evidence.” An amended information does not prejudice a defendant if it does not add a new offense, does not require a different defense or evidence, and was not a surprise.