PEOPLE OF MI V GALEN KELLY MCLEAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MO Rev Stat § 566.083. The circumstances of defendant’s offense, according to the PSIR, involved him exposing his genitals to a 12-year-old girl. Although the PSIR does not provide a statutory subsection, there is no evidence in the record to support -6- defendant’s contention that his conviction was under MO Rev Stat § 566.093 and therefore a misdemeanor in Missouri. We are convinced that no plain error occurred. Unger, 278 Mich App at 235. We note additionally that defendant had five prior felony convictions and does not challenge the remaining four. MCL 769.12(1) requires that an offender may be sentenced as a fourth offense habitual offender if they have “been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies.” Therefore, even if the trial court erred by counting defendant’s conviction for sexual misconduct, any error did not affect defendant’s substantial rights.