DARBY J O'DELL V STATE OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In evaluating a motion for summary disposition brought under this subsection, a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). [Maiden, 461 Mich at 120.] MCL 37.2202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. A plaintiff may present either direct or indirect and circumstantial evidence of discrimination. Major v Village of Newberry, 316 Mich App 527, 540; 892 NW2d 402 (2016).