WESSELING & BRACKMANN PC V HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES FINANCIAL CORP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the trial court did not reference MCR 2.116(C)(8) in its opinion and ruled on the motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10). If a trial court looks beyond the pleadings to decide a motion for summary disposition, it was properly brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Collins v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 245 Mich App 27, 31; 627 NW2d 5 (2001). -2- Transactions involving bank deposits and collections are controlled by Articles 3 and 4 of the UCC. Mut S&L v Nat’l Bank of Detroit, 185 Mich App 591, 594; 462 NW2d 797 (1990). MCL 440.4207, Michigan’s version of UCC § 4-207, 2 provides, in relevant part: (1) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank all of the following: * * * (b) That all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized. * * * (2) If an item is dishonored, a customer or collecting bank transferring the item and receiving settlement or other consideration is obliged to pay the amount due on the item (i) according to the terms of the item at the time it was transferred, or (ii) if the transfer was of an incomplete item, according to its terms when completed as stated in sections 3115 and 3407. The obligation of a transferor is owed to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that takes the item in good faith. A transferor cannot disclaim its obligation under this subsection by an endorsement stating that it is made “without recourse” or otherwise disclaiming liability.