PEOPLE OF MI V SHANNON GARRETT WITHERSPOON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, defendant contends that the imposition of a mandatory 25-year minimum sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a) is unconstitutional because it amounts to cruel or unusual punishment. Defendant failed to preserve this claim by objecting to the trial court’s imposition of the statutorily required 25-year mandatory sentence as cruel or unusual punishment, so we review defendant’s challenge “for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights.” Henry, 305 Mich App at 152. MCL 769.12 provides, in relevant part: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. Defendant does not dispute that his current conviction of assault with intent to murder, MCL 750.83, meets the statutory criteria of a “serious crime,” or that his prior felony convictions satisfy the statutory requirements of MCL 769.12(1)(a).