MOHAMED ALANI V GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Barnes, 308 Mich App at 8-9. Although the car was covered by an insurance policy, the named insured, Alani, had no ownership interest in the car. Thus, in accordance with Barnes, the plaintiff is barred from recovering PIP benefits from Sentinel because he was the sole owner and registrant of the vehicle involved in the accident pursuant to MCL 500.3113(b) and failed to maintain insurance on the vehicle as required by MCL 500.3101(1). The trial court, however, found that unlike the case at hand, Barnes did not contemplate the application of MCL 500.3114(2) because it involved a personal use vehicle rather than a vehicle used for business purposes. MCL 500.3114(2) provides: A person suffering accidental bodily injury while an operator or a passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers shall receive the personal protection insurance benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle. Because plaintiff operated his Chrysler in the business of transporting passengers, the trial court held that MCL 500.3114(2) was the applicable statute, and that pursuant to that statute, plaintiff was entitled to PIP benefits from the insurer of the vehicle, regardless of whether he personally maintained the insurance policy. -3- We reject the trial court’s distinction of this