PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY THOMAS FICHT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35 (quotation marks and citations omitted). “In general, a defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses excessive force or when the defendant is the initial aggressor.” Id. “In 2006, the Legislature enacted the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq.” Id. “[T]he SDA codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 780.972 provides: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other -2- than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. The trial court did not err because a rational view of the testimony does not support the conclusion that defendant honestly and reasonably believed he was in imminent danger of harm from Miller.