PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK RYAN BABBITT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This did not open the door for defendant to abandon the ineffective assistance claims and raise alternative grounds for a new trial that fell outside the scope of the remand order. And because defendant was not permitted to raise new grounds in the motion for new trial, the trial court exceeded the scope of the remand order and its authority by granting the motion on those alternative grounds. Contrary to defendant’s argument, MCL 770.1 does not dictate otherwise. MCL 770.1 provides: The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs. It is certainly true that a trial court, in general, has the authority to grant a defendant a new trial for any of the reasons set forth in the statute.