RAGHURAM ELLURU MD V GREAT LAKES PLASTIC RECONSTRUCTIVE & HAND (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Legislature has enacted the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq. MCL 691.1687(1)(b) provides that, where there is an agreement to arbitrate, a trial court must order the parties to arbitrate unless the court determines that there is no enforceable arbitration agreement. The Act further provides that it is for the court in the first instance to determine arbitrability. MCL 691.1686(2). But there is an important exception to this rule: MCL 691.1684(1) provides that “the parties may vary the effect of the requirements of this act to the extent permitted by law.” Thus, the parties may agree to delegate to the arbitrator the question of arbitrability, provided that the agreement clearly so provides. See Rent-A-Center, West, Inc v Jackson, 561 US 63, 69 n 1; 130 S Ct 2772; 177 L Ed 2d 403 (2010).