PEOPLE OF MI V TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On remand, the case was in a presentencing posture, People v Rosenberg, 477 Mich 1076; 729 NW2d 222 (2007); and the trial court was not precluded from scoring OV 14 simply because it had not been previously scored. -2- When scoring of OV 14, “[t]he entire criminal transaction should be considered,” MCL 777.44(2)(a), and “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader,” MCL 777.44(2)(b). Notably, to be scored as a “leader,” the defendant must be a “leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a) (emphasis added).