ELAINE STEELE V SYLVESTER MCCAULEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It has already been determined that the heirs failed to produce the coat as agreed upon. What remains to be determined is the value of the coat. The heirs contend that the coat has no independent value while Steele and the Institute assert that it has been appraised at $1.35 million. Because genuine issues exist as to the value of the coat, summary disposition will be denied and the parties will have an opportunity to address the issue at trial. [Emphasis added.] The probate court concluded that plaintiffs were not entitled to a jury trial on their petition: MCL 600.857(1) provides as follows: If a party to a proceeding in the probate court would have had a right before January 1, 1971 to demand a jury to determine a particular issue of act in the circuit court upon a de novo appeal from that proceeding to the circuit court, that party shall on and after January 1, 1971 have the right to demand a jury to determine that issue of fact in the probate court proceeding. To determine whether the right to a jury trial existed prior to 1971, this court must look to the “nature of the action.” Under the nature-of the action approach, whether an action is classified as legal or equitable determines if a right to a jury exists.