ELAINE STEELE V SYLVESTER MCCAULEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Meisner Law Group PC v Weston Downs Condo Assn, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (October 24, 2017), slip op, p 5 (some citations and quotation marks omitted.] Probate courts are vested with exclusive jurisdiction in a number of situations. MCL 700.1302(a) provides: The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings: (i) The internal affairs of the estate. (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution. (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. (iv) Construction of a will. (v) Determination of heirs. (vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim under section 1208. On appeal, plaintiffs argue that their claims for breach of contract and fraud may have been “connected to” the probate case, but that the claims had nothing to do with the actual administration of the estate. Plaintiffs’ argument is meritless, at best.