PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK ALAN SOURANDER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Mendoza, which, like the present case, involved an alleged struggle involving a gun, the Court found that a rational view of the evidence in that case did not support an instruction on involuntary manslaughter because the “[d]efendant’s statement [did] not indicate that the shot fired during 8 Defendant also argues that his attorney was ineffective for failing to raise the argument again at the close of the proofs. 9 MCL 750.329(1) provides that “[a] person who wounds, maims, or injures another person by discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person is guilty of manslaughter of the wounds, maiming, or injuries result in death.” 10 The prosecutor argued below that common-law voluntary manslaughter is a necessarilyincluded lesser offense of only first-degree murder, not second-degree murder, but Mendoza makes no such distinction. -12- the struggle struck or killed the victim.”