JASON REINEKE V GRAND TRUNK WESTERN RAILROAD COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Further, the trial court’s reasoning did not address any “scientific testing[,] replication,” or “peer review[ed] publication[s]” regarding the proffered expert opinions. MCL 600.2955(a) and (b). The trial court did not consider whether there were “generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation” of the methodology used by the doctors, nor did the trial court consider “whether the opinion and its basis [were] consistent with those standards.” MCL 600.2955(c). The trial court did not comment on any “known or potential error rate,” MCL 600.2955(d), whether and to what extent the doctors’ expert opinions were “generally accepted within the relevant expert community,” MCL 600.2955(e), whether other experts would have relied “on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered,” MCL 600.2955(f), nor whether “experts outside the context of litigation” would use the same methodology to reach the same opinion, MCL 600.2955(g).