PEOPLE OF MI V KYLE BRANDON RICHARDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Milbourn, 435 Mich at 660. “[I]f it is unclear why the trial court made a particular departure, an appellate court cannot substitute its own judgment about why the departure was justified.” Smith, 482 Mich at 304. In this case, as an initial matter, the “seriousness of the offense” factor, Steanhouse III, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3, does not appear to have been a factor considered by the trial court in its decision to impose a departure sentence. MCL 750.197c provides that a lawfully imprisoned individual who “through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony.” It is clear that defendant’s act of spitting on a corrections officer, while offensive, is not the most violent or egregious form of conduct for which a defendant could be convicted under this statute.