IN RE M T ANDERSON MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We affirm. Respondent challenges the trial court’s determinations that the statutory grounds were sufficiently proven and that termination was in the child’s best interests. To terminate parental rights, the trial court must find that “one or more of the statutory grounds for termination listed in MCL 712A.19b(3) have been proven by clear and convincing evidence.” In re Olive/Metts Minors, 297 Mich App 35, 40; 823 NW2d 144 (2012). The trial court then must find by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests. MCL 712A.19b(5); In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 90; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). “If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made.” MCL 712A.19b(5). Termination of respondent’s parental rights was proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), (g), and (j) because respondent’s untreated mental illness was an issue at the time of the adjudication and continued to be unaddressed by the time of the termination hearing.