IN RE P M MARLOW MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent insisted that she delayed participation in the methadone treatment because she did not have identification. However, this was something that could have been resolved early in the case. In her brief on appeal respondent argues that the agency failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification of respondent and her child. Because this issue was not raised before the trial court, review is limited to plain error affecting substantial rights. See In re Frey, 297 Mich App 242, 247; 824 NW2d 569 (2012); In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App 120, 135; 809 NW2d 412 (2011). Under MCL 712A.19a(2), “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases” except those involving certain aggravated circumstances not present in this case. In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152, 158-159; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). Absent reasonable efforts to provide services aimed at reunification, termination of parental rights may be premature. Id.