PEOPLE OF MI V CRAIG WILLIAM ZIECINA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Simmons, 316 Mich at 325. In general, whether a statement was made voluntarily is determined by examining the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement. People v Sexton (After Remand), 461 Mich 746, 752; 609 NW2d 822 (2000). In large part, this case involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004). “If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and we enforce the statute as written.” Id. MCL 15.393 provides that “[a]n involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.” An “involuntary statement” is defined as “information provided by a law enforcement officer, if compelled under threat of dismissal from employment or any other employment sanction, by the law enforcement agency that employs the law enforcement officer.”