NATASSIA T SIMS V DANNY DARNEY VERBRUGGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A person is only required to demonstrate proper cause or a change in circumstances when that person seeks to “modify or amend [the trial court’s] previous judgments or orders.” MCL 722.27(1)(c). Here, however, there was no previous judgment or order concerning legal custody, for although plaintiff enjoyed initial legal custody of LV, it was granted by operation of law, not -5- a judicial determination. See Foster, 486 Mich at 366 n 19. Courts cannot treat the legal custody granted by signing an APO the same as a judicial determination because, as stated earlier, MCL 722.1006 provides that the grant of initial custody through the execution of an AOP “shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.” Because the parties’ AOP was not a judicial determination, no existing judgment or order regarding legal custody existed.