NATASSIA T SIMS V DANNY DARNEY VERBRUGGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Foster, 486 Mich at 366, the Court specified that, although the mother receives initial custody of the child through the execution of an AOP, this initial custody is not a judicial determination. The Court reasoned that “[e]quating an AOP to a judicial determination would necessarily be prejudicial to the father” because, if this was the case, the child would have an established custodial environment and, as a result, the father would face a heightened standard of scrutiny when seeking custody of the child. Id. at 366 n 19. This would be in direct conflict with MCL 722.1006’s statement that the grant of initial custody “shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.” Id. at 366 (emphasis and quotation marks omitted).