IN RE CROOKS/PURDIE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re SZ, 262 Mich App 560, 564; 3 “We review de novo whether child protective proceedings complied with a respondent’s constitutional rights. Similarly, we review de novo whether a court has properly obtained personal jurisdiction over a party.” In re Dearmon, 303 Mich App 684, 693; 847 NW2d 514 (2014) (citation omitted). -3- 686 NW2d 520 (2004); MCL 712A.12; MCR 3.920(B)(4)(a).4 “In the absence of personal service or a waiver of personal service, jurisdiction is not established and the court’s orders are void.” In re Dearmon, 303 Mich App 684, 694; 847 NW2d 514 (2014). MCL 712A.13 provides for alternative service and states in pertinent part: Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons . . ., he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. . . . “While the MCL 712A.13 allows for alternative methods of service of process, it still requires that the trial court first determine that personal service is impracticable.” In re Adair, 191 Mich App 710, 714; 478 NW2d 667 (1991).