ROBERT DUFF V J WELLINGTON ENTERPRISES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). “To establish a prima facie case of negligence, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff, (2) the defendant breached that duty, (3) the defendant’s breach caused the plaintiff’s injuries, and (4) the plaintiff suffered damages.” Kosmalski ex rel Kosmalski v St John’s Lutheran Church, 261 Mich App 56, 60; 680 NW2d 50 (2004). The duty a premises possessor owes visitors to the premises depends upon the status of the visitors. Stitt v 1 MCL 554.139(1)(a) states in relevant part: “In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants [t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” -2- Holland Abundant Life Fellowship, 462 Mich 591, 596-597; 614 NW2d 88 (2000). A person invited onto the land for the possessor’s commercial purposes or pecuniary gain is an invitee.