ROBERT DUFF V J WELLINGTON ENTERPRISES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Abke, 239 Mich App at 360. Among other things, the parties disputed whether the lights in the loading dock were illuminated, thus rendering the truck visible. Id. at 362. The reasonable assumption was that if the defendant had turned on the light at issue, the plaintiff would have seen the truck bay and not fallen into it. -4- reasonable minds could not disagree that it was fit for its intended use, thereby meeting defendant’s statutory duty set forth in MCL 554.139. We again disagree. We review de novo issues involving the interpretation of a statute. Benton, 270 Mich App at 440. MCL 554.139(1)(a) mandates that “[i]n every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants [t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” “MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law,” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008), and is to be liberally construed, MCL 554.139(3).