NORTHPORT CREEK GOLF COURSE LLC V TOWNSHIP OF LEELANAU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But, even if we accept respondent’s interpretation that MCL 205.735a(3) does require that the tax tribunal only has jurisdiction over appeals brought by a “party is interest,” given respondent’s position on the substantive question presented, we conclude that petitioner is a “party in interest.” Respondent’s position is that, even if the golf course would otherwise be exempt under MCL 211.7m, it falls within the scope of the lessee user statute, MCL 211.181(1). MCL 211.181(1) provides as follows: Except as provided in this section, if real property exempt for any reason from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the real property is subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user owned the real property. The plain language of MCL 211.181(1) does not provide a basis to deny the tax exempt status of property owned by a village; rather, it provides a basis to impose a tax on the lessee or -2- user of that property when the property is used to conduct a business for profit.