NORTHPORT CREEK GOLF COURSE LLC V TOWNSHIP OF LEELANAU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court concluded that Family Fare was a “party in interest” under MCL 205.735a(6) because it had a leasehold interest, but Spartan Stores was not because it had neither an ownership interest nor a leasehold interest. Id. at 567. But respondent and the tax tribunal overlook something else in the Spartan Stores opinion: that MCL 205.735a(6) provides a mechanism by which a property tax assessment may be challenged directly before the tax tribunal instead of first protesting it before the board of review. Id. at 566 (“MCL 205.735a allows a ‘party in interest’ to a tax-assessment dispute that involves specified types of property to bypass the board of review and protest the assessment directly before the tax tribunal.”); see also MCL 205.735a(4)(a) (“the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6).”). Respondent acknowledges in its brief that petitioner protested the assessment before the board of review. Accordingly, MCL 205.735a(6) does not apply to this case and, therefore, it does matter whether petitioner is a “party in interest” under that section.