MARIA CARROLL V TOWNSHIP OF SPRING LAKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Superior Hotels, 282 Mich App at 628. The appellant bears the burden of proof in an appeal of a decision of the Tax Tribunal. Drew, 299 Mich App at 499. Pertinent to this case, tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of the taxing authority; petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to the requested exemption. Spranger v City of Warren, 308 Mich App 477, 479; 865 NW2d 52, (2014)(citations omitted). C. DISCUSSION The MCL 211.7u, which establishes the poverty exemption at issue, provides: (1) The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act. This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.