MARIA CARROLL V TOWNSHIP OF SPRING LAKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Judge Lasher also found that petitioner had not “presented any substantial and compelling reasons to support deviating from [respondent’s] income guidelines” and that petitioner had “failed to show good cause to justify the modifying of the Proposed Opinion and Judgment or the granting of a rehearing.” See MCL 205.762(2).1 Consequently, the MTT adopted the proposed opinion and judgment as its final opinion and judgment. 1 This subsection provides in part: “The tribunal shall review the exceptions to determine if the proposed order shall be adopted as a final order. Upon a showing of good cause or at the -2- On December 13, 2016, the MTT received petitioner’s letter of exceptions to the final opinion and judgment.