IN RE A A BETKE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the termination hearing, -3- respondent testified that he sent the child approximately 10 letters using these instructions. Therefore, respondent’s assertion that the DHHS did not facilitate communication between him and the child is inaccurate. Respondent correctly asserts on appeal that the DHHS did not update his service plan during the time that he was incarcerated; following a service plan from September 28, 2015, the DHHS did not issue another service plan for respondent until May 27, 2016. See MCL 712A.18f(5) (“If a child continues in placement outside of the child’s home, the case service plan shall be updated and revised at 90-day intervals . . . .”). However, given the DHHS’s subsequent efforts to assist respondent, this error was harmless.