IN RE A A BETKE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 541-543; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). We review the trial court’s decision for clear error. Id. at 541. “A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re LaFrance, 306 Mich App 713, 723; 858 NW2d 143 (2014). “Generally, when a child is removed from the parents’ custody, the [DHHS] is required to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal by adopting a service plan.” In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 462; 781 NW2d 105 (2009); see also MCL 712A.19a(2) (stating that “[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases” unless specific circumstances, which are not present in this case, apply). “The state is not relieved of its duties to engage an absent parent merely because that parent is incarcerated.” In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010).