PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN MICHAEL TUCKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under the circumstances presented, we agree with the prosecution, and thus, we reverse and remand for further proceedings. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion. People v Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes.2 Id. This Court reviews legal issues regarding the 180-day rule de novo. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). The 180-day rule derives from MCL 780.131(1), which provides: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal 1 MCL 780.131 and MCL 780.133; See also MCR 6.004(D). 2 Both parties misstate the abuse of discretion standard in their briefs on appeal. -1- offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. [Emphasis added.] MCL 780.133 sets forth as follows the remedy for failure to comply with MCL 780.131: In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. [Emphasis added.] In People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 246; 794 NW2d 9 (2011), our Supreme Court undertook to reaffirm and “clarify the correct interpretation of the 180-day rule.”