IN RE HODGES/SIPES/GIPSON MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See In re Olive/Metts, 297 Mich App 35, 41; 823 NW2d 144 (2012) (concluding that “the trial court could properly find that the children were reasonably likely to be harmed if returned to [the] respondent’s home” because “she was unable to control her anger”). Therefore, the trial court did not clearly err by concluding that termination was proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) and (j). Furthermore, termination of parental rights is proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) where “[p]arental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been terminated due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and prior attempts to rehabilitate the parents have been unsuccessful.” According to the record, mother’s parental rights to another child, AHL, were terminated in 2009 due to “physical neglect and improper supervision.” Mother was offered services, including parenting time and counseling.