IN RE HODGES/SIPES/GIPSON MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App 120, 139; 809 NW2d 412 (2011). This Court reviews “the trial court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard.” In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 459; 781 NW2d 105 (2009); see also MCR 3.977(K). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296-297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). Termination is proper pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) when “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” Additionally, termination under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) is appropriate when “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” There was testimony provided at the termination hearing that despite the completion of one parenting class and participation in mental health services, mother failed to properly benefit from those services.