DEPT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS V BILLY C WEITHERSPOON RN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following: (i) Incompetence. -6- “Incompetence” is statutorily defined as “a departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession, whether or not actual injury to an individual occurs.” MCL 333.16106(1). MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged violation of MCL 333.16221. And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before an HE. At the hearing, the licensee “may be represented . . . by legal counsel,” and LARA “shall be represented . . . by an assistant attorney general[.]” MCL 333.16231a(4). The HE “shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . . .” MCL 333.16231a(2). The HE must “prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee.” Id. “In imposing a penalty . . ., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner.” MCL 333.16237(1).