DEPT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS V BILLY C WEITHERSPOON RN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in writing to the appropriate board or task force. When a disciplinary subcommittee finds the existence of one or more of the grounds set forth in MCL 333.16221, the subcommittee is authorized under MCL 333.16226 to impose various sanctions against the licensee. And MCL 333.16226(2) provides: Determination of sanctions for violations under this section shall be made by a disciplinary subcommittee. If, during judicial review, the court of appeals determines that a final decision or order of a disciplinary subcommittee prejudices substantial rights of the petitioner for 1 or more of the grounds listed in section 106 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.306, and holds that the final decision or order is unlawful and is to be set aside, the court shall state on the record the reasons for the holding and may remand the case to the disciplinary subcommittee for further consideration. -7- C. DISCUSSION AND HOLDING We hold that, despite some errors, the record reflects that the subcommittee’s findings and rulings were sufficiently supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record and that its decision was authorized by law, such that reversal is