DEPT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS V BILLY C WEITHERSPOON RN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The subcommittee, however, rejected the HE’s proposed factual findings and legal conclusions, in their entirety, ruling instead that respondent violated MCL 333.16221(a) and (b)(i), as primarily evidenced by a surveillance video. The subcommittee then issued a final order, placing respondent on probation “for two years, not to exceed five years,” subject to numerous probationary terms, and fining him $250. Respondent appeals the subcommittee’s ruling as of right. See MCL 333.16237(6) (“A final decision of a disciplinary subcommittee rendered on or after January 1, 1995[,] may be appealed only to the court of appeals[,]” and the “appeal . . . is by right.”); MCR 7.203(A)(2).