IN RE C APPLEWHIATE JR MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nonetheless, mother has failed to establish that this error affected the outcome of the proceedings. There is no evidence in the lower court record that indicates that the child in this case has any tribal affiliation. In his initial case service plan, next to “Tribal Affiliation,” the plan states “N/A”; in the initial court report, next to “Tribal Affiliation” for the child, the report 2 MCL 712B.9(1) states provides in relevant part the following: In a child custody proceeding, if the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the petitioner shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene. If the identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined, notice shall be given to the secretary in the same manner described in this subsection. -2- states “No.” The only reference to the child’s heritage is in the initial case service plan, which lists his race as “White.” Further, the reason that mother received services from the Pokagon Band in her prior case was due to that child’s father’s membership with the tribe, not mother’s.