PEOPLE OF MI V LUIS MANUEL LOPEZ-OCHOA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. Preponderance of the evidence means that the evidence “when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.” People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008) (citation omitted). The scoring of OV 3 is governed by MCL 777.33, which states in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim ...... 10 points (e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim 5 points (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim ......................................... 0 points[.] (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: * * * (d) Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense. (3) As used in this section, “requiring medical treatment” refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment. In this case, defendant was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct causing bodily injury, MCL 750.520b(1)(f).