PEOPLE OF MI V LUIS MANUEL LOPEZ-OCHOA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that a preponderance of the evidence supported the trial court’s assessing 10 points to OV 3. Defendant next argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 10 points to OV 4 because the record did not support that the victim suffered a psychological injury that was serious enough to require professional treatment, regardless of whether the victim actually sought treatment. We disagree. The scoring of OV 4 is governed by MCL 777.34, which states: (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim ...................................................................................................... 10 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim ........................................................................................ 0 points (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. “When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a PSIR, plea admissions, and testimony presented at a preliminary examination.” People v McChester, 310 Mich App 354, 358; 873 NW2d 646 (2015).